ancestry visa UK

There are many different types of visas in the United Kingdom and one of the most used is the ancestry visa UK option. This type of visa is issued by the UK to the citizens of the Commonwealth that have at least one grandparent born in the UK, Isle of Man or Channel Islands who want to work in the UK.

Ancestry Visa UK: Things You Should Know

It is possible to apply for ancestry visa UK in case you are a citizen of the Commonwealth. In addition, you should apply from outside the United Kingdom. Applicants must be able to provide evidence that at least one of their grandparents was born in the United Kingdom. Since this visa is designed for people who want to work in the UK, they must show that they are able and planning to do this. Furthermore, the applicant must be at least 17 years old. He or she must have a sufficient amount of money to support themselves without looking for help from public funds.

The documents that the applicant should provide include their passport (or other suitable travel ID), bank statements, tuberculosis test results, and the ancestry documents. The latter must include a complete birth certificate, a marriage certificate or civil partnership document (only when the partner/spouse wants to come to the UK too), your parents’ and grandparents’ birth certificates (the ones that were UK citizens), marriage certificates for the grandparents and parents and legal adoption papers in case your parents were adopted or you were adopted.

With the help of ancestry visa UK, you will be able to stay in the United Kingdom for five years. With a visa like this, you can legally work, study and bring some of your family members. It’s possible to extend this visa for 5 more years.